This Privacy Policy sets out how TIME Investments (“we”, “our” or “us”) collects, uses and protects your personal information, including that obtained through our website (timeinvestments-staging.xf4u8ypx-liquidwebsites.com) or other online services, directly from you in relation to our services or from a third party in relation to our services. Personal information is information which identifies you or another person, or which is capable of doing so.

Key points:

 

You can find information about us and how we collect, use and store your personal data in each section of this Privacy Policy:

 

About TIME Investments and this Privacy Policy

TIME Investments is the trading name of Alpha Real Property Investment Advisers LLP and is (a) authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority (FCA), and (b) registered in England and Wales as a limited liability partnership under company registration number OC355196, with a registered address of 338 Euston Road, London, NW1 3BG.

TIME Investments is data controller for the purposes of data protection legislation and is subject to the jurisdiction of the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) in the UK.

We are committed to maintaining the privacy and security of the information you provide to us, and the choices you have regarding our collection and use of your information. This Privacy Policy applies to information we collect about you through our website and when you otherwise communicate with us. We will only process personal information you provide to us in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our use of your personal information you can contact us at enquiries@time-investments.com or 0845 600 1213. You also have the right, to make a complaint to the relevant authority about our use of your personal information, which in most cases would be the ICO.

This Privacy Policy may change from time to time and, if it does, the latest version will be available on our website (and, where appropriate, brought to your attention). This privacy policy was last updated on May 2018.

 

Information we collect from you

We collect and process the following data about you:

 


 

Cookies

We also allow our partners to obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer (“Cookie Data”). Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s (or other devices) hard drive. In addition to enabling our website and web portal to function as designed, these cookies are intended to help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us to estimate our audience size and usage pattern of the non-secure areas of our website where the information is collected in an anonymous form.

We currently use third party cookies provided by the following partners. You can find out more information about these cookies by following the following links:

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site and web portal.

Uses made of your information

Our uses of your information, and the lawful grounds on which we process your data under data protection laws, will depend on who you are.

If you are a general user of our website or web portal (or any other online services that we provide), we use your information as follows:

If you are an investor who we are providing our services for, we use your information as follows:

If you are an adviser (e.g. acting on behalf of an investor or prospective investor) or a commercial counterparty that we interact with in the course of our business or services, we use your information as follows:

Where we store your information

The data that we collect from, or about you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA) including in the Channel Islands. It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the provision of support services. Please be aware that, while countries which are outside the EEA may not offer the same level of data protection as the United Kingdom, we will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy, including entering into European Commission-approved standard contractual clauses or, where applicable, transferring to an entity which is Privacy Shield certified.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data while it is being transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Disclosure of your information

We may share your Personal Information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate parent entity and its subsidiaries.

When we share your information with third parties they will process your information as either a data controller or as our data processor and this will depend on the purposes of our sharing your personal information. We will only share your personal information in compliance with the applicable data protection legislation.

We may disclose your personal information:

We will not rent or sell your personal information to any other organisation or individual.

Data retention

We will retain information (including personal information) for the following time periods:

We will delete information after the periods set out above except where we need to keep any personal information to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, or enforce our agreements. The third parties we engage to provide services on our behalf will keep your data stored on their systems for as long as is necessary to provide the services to you.

Your rights

You have the following rights:

If you wish to exercise any of the above rights, please write to us (either by post or by e-mail) at the address specified below.

Third party sites

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks and affiliates or those of third parties not linked to us. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies or the content of such third parties’ websites. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to such websites.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

Contact

If you have any queries or complaints regarding this privacy policy please contact us by email at enquiries@time-investments.com or by telephone on 0845 600 1213.

TIME Investments has a Data Protection Officer to oversee our data protection compliance. Our Data Protection Officer can be contact by email at dpo@time-investments.com or by telephone at 0207 391 4791 or in writing at the address below:

The Data Protection Officer
TIME Investments
338 Euston Road
London
NW1 3BG